Privacy & Security Policies


Hallmark Business Connections, Inc.
Privacy Policy and Safe Harbor
Data Privacy Policy 


We self-certify compliance with 

Picture

 

 

 

Your Privacy

Hallmark Business Connections values you and respects your privacy. We collect information to support our relationship with you, improve our product offerings and to communicate about products, services, and promotions. We recognize that we must maintain and use information responsibly. We may disclose information to companies that work with us and assist us with providing services to you. We will not share your information with other third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy – Residents of Switzerland and EEA Countries

We have adopted the Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy to guide us and inform you about how we utilize personal data about our customers and product recipients in the United States. We are also committed to maintaining compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce with respect to personal data relating to residents in the European Economic Area and Switzerland that we may receive in the United States directly or indirectly from our customers, suppliers and product recipients. You can view Hallmark Business Connections’ Safe Harbor Data Privacy Policy by clicking here, or by scrolling further down on this page.

The Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Hallmark Business Connections through this website or other on-line sources such as email. By using this website, you consent to Hallmark Business Connections’ use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including any updates or revisions to the Privacy Policy. You can always find the most recent version of the Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy and Safe Harbor Data Privacy Policy on these pages.

Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy

Effective Date of Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy: May 31, 2005

Last Update to Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy: November 30, 2011

What information does Hallmark Business Connections collect and why?

We collect information you provide when you place an order, register with us, send us an e-mail or call us. Some of the information we may collect is required to help Hallmark Business Connections achieve and remain in compliance with certain state and/or Federal laws and regulations that apply to our business. This information may include the following:

Your name
Your mailing address
Your e-mail address
Your phone number

An identification number unique to you or the company you represent, such as a tax payer identification number

Who does Hallmark Business Connections share information with?

We will share personal customer information with our representatives, affiliates, trusted service providers, contractors and subcontractors for limited purposes, including operating our business, fulfilling customer orders; communicating to customers; providing customer service; and completing credit card transactions. These third parties are not allowed to use this information for any purpose except fulfilling orders and servicing your questions.

Hallmark Business Connections may share your information in the event of a sale of all or some of its lines of business, a merger, or sale of all or substantially all of its assets, or similar transactions, and may transfer your information to any successor entity.

Hallmark reserves the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of any possible unlawful activities of our customers related to electronic communication transmitted on our site. Hallmark Business Connections reserves the right to share or use your information in response to subpoenas or other legal process, or to protect Hallmark Business Connections’ own rights and interests. Hallmark Business Connections will have no legal responsibilities for such disclosures. We may also provide information to other organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with third parties as deemed appropriate by Hallmark Business Connections. No personal information that can identify any individual person is shown in that disclosure.

Your California Privacy Rights

For California Residents Only

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows individual customers who have provided their personal information to Hallmark Business Connections to request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us in one of the following ways: send a letter to Hallmark Business Connections, Customer Service, 121 South 8th Street, 7th Floor Minneapolis MN 55402 or call 1-800-765-4438. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to locations other than those specified above.

How does Hallmark Business Connections handle survey responses?

Every now and then, Hallmark Business Connections or its research partners will invite the customer to take part in surveys. The information we collect from these surveys may be matched with individual customer accounts and used by Hallmark Business Connections to improve your overall customer experience.

What technical devices and processes does Hallmark Business Connections use to collect information about me?

Our technology lets us identify what type of browser you are using, the web site from which you enter hallmarkbusiness.com and the pages you view as you tour our site. This technology helps us compile aggregated statistics about our online guests and their use of hallmarkbusiness.com. These statistics allow us to improve the design and content of our site to better serve your needs.

Hallmark Business Connections uses cookies to provide features and functionalities such as auto-login and to determine when customers have visited our site before. Your browser may allow you to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, these and other features and functionalities of our website may not be available to you.

Like most websites, the servers that serve our website automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We log IP addresses and we use them to track things like the number of people that visit our website.

How secure is the information that I give to Hallmark Business Connections?

To protect your account information, Hallmark Business Connections asks that you enter a valid username and password before buying anything using your existing account information.

Hallmark Business Connections also has security measures designed to protect the loss, misuse and change of your information, however, no security measures can guarantee perfect security, therefore, Hallmark Business Connections is not responsible for the illegal actions of third parties in this regard. Only certain employees and representatives of Hallmark Business Connections have access to this information. This information is only used for completing your order.

What technology does Hallmark Business Connections use to promote the security of credit card transactions?

We seek high standards in credit card security to protect the information you provide to Hallmark Business Connections. Our servers use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), designed to protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorized parties.

Does Hallmark Business Connections ensure the security and privacy practices of other sites it links to?

Hallmark Business Connections is not responsible in any way for the websites we link to. While we carefully select the websites we link to, we are not at fault for the privacy practices or content of these websites. You are under the privacy policy of the operator of that site when you give personal information to them, and not the Hallmark Business Connections privacy policy. Please read the policy of the linked site before sharing any information.

How will I know when Hallmark Business Connections changes its Privacy Policy?

Our privacy policies are regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests and needs of our customers. If we decide to change our privacy policies in whole or in part, we will change the “Last Update to Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy” date at the top of this page to indicate when revisions were made. Those changes will go into effect on that date. The new policies will apply to all current and past users of our website, and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. You should check our website occasionally for more information on how we use the data we collect, and to be informed of any updates to the Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy. By continuing to use this website, you consent to all changes and updates to our Privacy Policy.

How do I contact Hallmark Business Connections if I still have questions?

You may contact us by using the “Contact” link. This information is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We may also file your comments and share them with our customer care team to improve our service in the future.

If you still have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing us at:

Customer Service
Hallmark Business Connections, Inc.
121 South 8th Street, 7th Floor
Minneapolis, MN 55402

____________________________________________________________________

Hallmark Business Connections Safe Harbor Data Privacy Policy

This Safe Harbor Data Privacy Policy (the “Safe Harbor Policy”) explains the privacy principles that Hallmark Business Connections follows with respect to personal consumer information transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes all member states of the European Union (EU), plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland to the United States. This Safe Harbor Policy does not apply to individuals accessing this website from within the United States, or from other non-EEA countries.

EFFECTIVE DATE of Safe Harbor Policy: November 30, 2011

LAST UPDATE to Hallmark Business Connections Safe Harbor Policy:  February 21, 2014

SAFE HARBOR

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions (the “Safe Harbor Principles”) to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under European Union law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EU to the United States. The EEA also has recognized the U.S. Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection. The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (the “U.S. –Swiss Safe Harbor”). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, Hallmark Business Connections adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Switzerland Safe Harbor (the “Safe Harbor Principles”).

SCOPE

This Policy applies to all personal information received by Hallmark Business Connections in the United States from the EEA and from Switzerland, in any format including electronic, paper or verbal.

DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions apply:

“Hallmark Business Connections” means Hallmark Business Connections, Inc., its subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.

“Personal Information” means any information or set of information that identifies or is used by or on behalf of Hallmark Business Connections to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

“Service Provider” or “Contractor” means any third party under contract with Hallmark Business Connections that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, Hallmark Business Connections.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The privacy principles in this Safe Harbor Policy are based on the following Safe Harbor Principles:

INFORMATION SHARED– Where Hallmark Business Connections collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA or Switzerland, we may share this information with our representatives, affiliates, trusted service providers and contractors for limited purposes, including fulfilling customer orders; offering certain products and services in connection with our Web site; communicating to customers; providing customer service; enabling access to our partners’ sites; completing credit card transactions; and for operating our business. These third parties are not allowed to use this information for any purpose except fulfilling orders and servicing your questions. Hallmark reserves the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of any possible unlawful activities of our customers related to electronic communication transmitted on our site, including but not limited to responding to subpoenas or other legal process, or to take other steps to protect Hallmark Business Connections’ own rights and interests.. Hallmark Business Connections will have no legal responsibilities for such disclosures. We may also provide information to other organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with third parties as deemed appropriate by Hallmark Business Connections . No personal information that can identify any individual person is shown in that disclosure. Hallmark Business Connections may also share your information in the event of a sale of all or some of its lines of business, a merger, or sale of all or substantially all of its assets, or similar transactions, and may transfer your information to any successor entity.

CHOICE - Hallmark Business Connections offers individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-contracted third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. If you want to opt-out, please contact Hallmark Business Connections at 1-800-765-4438 to make the request.

SECURITY – Hallmark Business Connections will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

DATA INTEGRITY - Hallmark Business Connections will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Hallmark Business Connections will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete and current. Hallmark Business Connections will only collect and store personal information that is relevant to fulfill the purpose of the request and will retain such information no longer than appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the request.

TRANSFER - Hallmark Business Connections will obtain assurances from service providers and other contractors under contract with Hallmark Business Connections that they will safeguard personal information consistent with this Safe Harbor Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by these service providers and other contractors include: a contract obligating the service provider or other contractor to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (the EU Data Protection Directive), Safe Harbor certification by the service provider or other contractor, or being subject to another European Commission adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where Hallmark Business Connections has knowledge that a service provider or contractor is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Safe Harbor Policy, Hallmark Business Connections will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION- Upon request, Hallmark Business Connections will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, Hallmark Business Connections will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

ENFORCEMENT - Hallmark Business Connections has put in place mechanisms to verify our ongoing adherence to these privacy principles. Any employee that Hallmark Business Connections determines intentionally violates this Safe Harbor Policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION – Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to Hallmark Business Connections’ Privacy/Security Officer at the address given below. Hallmark Business Connections will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Safe Harbor Policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between Hallmark Business Connections and the complainant, Hallmark Business Connections has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association®, pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles.

LIMITATION ON APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES – Adherence by Hallmark Business Connections to these Safe Harbor Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

INTERNET PRIVACY - Hallmark Business Connections sees the Internet and the use of other technology as valuable tools to communicate and interact with consumers, employees, healthcare professionals, business partners, and others. Hallmark Business Connections recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of information collected online and has created the Hallmark Business Connections Privacy (the “Privacy Policy”) governing the treatment of personal information collected through web sites that it operates. With respect to personal information that is transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to the U.S., the Privacy Policy is subordinate to this Safe Harbor Policy. The Hallmark Business Connections Privacy Policy can be found by clicking here, or by scrolling up on this page.

CHANGES TO THIS SAFE HARBOR DATA PRIVACY POLICY Our privacy policies are regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests and needs of our customers. If we decide to change our privacy policies in whole or in part, we will notify you of a change by posting a “Last Update to Hallmark Business Connections Safe Harbor Data Privacy Policy” notice above to indicate when revisions were made. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policies will apply to all current and past users of our website, and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. You should check our website occasionally for more information on how we use the data we collect, and to be informed of any updates to the Safe Harbor Policy.

HOW DO I CONTACT HALLMARK BUSINESS CONNECTIONS IF I STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

You may contact us by using the “Contact” link. This information is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We may also file your comments and share them with our customer care team to improve our service in the future.

If you still have questions or concerns regarding our Safe Harbor Data Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing us at:

Privacy/Security Officer
Hallmark Business Connections, Inc.
121 South 8th Street, 7th Floor
Minneapolis, MN 55402

 

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Order Incentives

Shop Greeting Cards

RSSYouTubeTwitterSlidesharePinterestLinkedInGoogleFacebook